Boyd v. Pennsylvania's Sentencing Scheme for Sentencing 18 Year Old's to Mandatory Life without Parole Attorney Gen.
[…] [Pa. Const. art. V, § 4.] The General Assembly enacted Section 761 of the Judicial Code, which conferred the Commonwealth Court with original and exclusive jurisdiction over certain cases, including civil actions or proceedings against government agencies and officials. The conferral of original and exclusive jurisdiction creates subject[ ]matter jurisdiction in the Commonwealth Court for the specified classes of claims.

Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, Pa. —, 284 A.3d 178, 186 (2022). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:

The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except :

(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus on post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.

"Postconviction relief … is not part of the criminal proceeding itself, and it is … considered to be civil in nature." Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 556-57, 107 S.Ct. 1990, 95 L.Ed.2d 539 (1987).

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a) (bold and underline emphasis added).