Boyce v. Boyce
[…] Id.; see Patriot Contracting, 650 S.W.3d at 656 (concluding that pleading supported request for attorney's fees in judicial foreclosure proceeding even though parties did not invoke specific statute authorizing fees when parties sought judicial foreclosure, requested attorney's fees, and trial court did not sustain special exceptions). 40

Both the Trust Code and the Declaratory Judgments Act authorize the award of attorney's fees in a proceeding under the respective statutes. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064(a) ("In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just."); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."); Lesikar v. Moon, 237 S.W.3d 361, 375 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) ("Under both the Declaratory Judgments Act and the Texas Property Code, the trial court may award reasonable and necessary attorney fees as are equitable and just.").