Boyce v. Boyce
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.082(a). The court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee if:

(1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust;
(2) the trustee becomes incapacitated or insolvent;
(3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by law or by the terms of the trust; or
(4) the court finds other cause for removal.
Id.

The Trust Code contains a statute of frauds. Section 112.004 provides that "[a] trust in either real or personal property is enforceable only if there is written evidence of the trust's terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor's authorized agent." Id. § 112.004; Nolana Dev. Ass'n v. Corsi, 682 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Tex. 1984); see Episcopal Diocese of Fort Worth v. Episcopal Church, 602 S.W.3d 417, 433 (Tex. 2020) ("A trust is created only if the settlor manifests, in writing, an intention to create a trust ....").