Boyce v. Boyce
[…] In his original and amended petitions seeking declaratory relief and removal of Zarine as trustee, Phiroz requested that the trial court award him attorney's fees. In his amended petitions, Phiroz specified that he sought attorney's fees under the Texas Trust Code, specifically section 114.064, and the Declaratory Judgments Act. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064(a) ("In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just."); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.").