03-22-00035-CV
[…] Therefore, that part of Section 2.401 limiting informal marriage to "the marriage of a man and woman" has been declared unconstitutional. See Pidgeon v. Turner, 538 S.W.3d 73, 88 n.21 (Tex. 2017), superseded by statute on other grounds, Hughes v. Tom Green County, 573 S.W.3d 212, 216 (Tex. 2019)).
Moreover, the evidence in the record does not show that Karets and Victor met the requirements for a marriage in California. Instead, Karets presented evidence that she and Victor had entered into a registered domestic partnership in California. See Cal. Fam. Code § 297 (defining "[d]omestic partners" as "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring" and requiring that "[n]either person is married to someone else or is a member of another domestic partnership with someone else that has not been terminated"). Under California law,