03-22-00035-CV
[…] The appellees neither raised the jurisdictional issue in their briefing nor addressed the issue after it was raised by the Court.
I believe that the evidence supports the trial court's determination that Karets and Victor did not establish the elements of an informal marriage under Texas law because there is no evidence in the record to support either that they agreed to be married or that they resided together in Texas. See Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401 (establishing that existence of informal marriage may be proved by evidence that parties "agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married").
In Obergefell v.