Record No. 102144.
[…] This statute further provides that “[i]f the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert witness at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions according to the provisions of § 8.01–271.1 and may dismiss the case with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.)
Code § 8.01–275.1 provides that “[s]ervice of process in an action or suit within twelve months of commencement of the action or suit against the defendant shall be timely as to that defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant.”