Record No. 102144.
[…] While it is true that absent service of process of the complaint upon Dr. Concepcion the court lacked personal jurisdiction over him, the February 5, 2010 order was not void but rather at best voidable. Both Code § 8.01–275.1 and Rule 3:5(e) expressly permit, after service of process, the court to find that service of process beyond the prescripted time period of twelve months may be allowed if the plaintiff can demonstrate “due diligence” in attempting to obtain service of process on the defendant. See Gilpin v. Joyce, 257 Va. 579, 582–83, 515 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1999); see also Code § 8.01–335(D)(providing that a case “wherein process has not been served within one year” will not be struck from the docket if the plaintiff can show “that due diligence has been exercised to have service timely effected on the defendant.”)
We agree with the circuit court that no statutory authority exists that would permit a court to grant prospectively an extension of time beyond one year from commencement of an action for service of process on a defendant.