Record No. 102144.
[…] Service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant.”
Rule 3:5(e) provides that “[n]o order, judgment or decree shall be entered against a defendant who was served with process more than one year after institution of the action against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service on that defendant.”
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01–277(B) provides that:
A person, upon whom process has not been served within one year of commencement of the action against him, may make a special appearance, which does not constitute a general appearance, to file a motion to dismiss. Upon finding that the plaintiff did not exercise due diligence to have timely service and sustaining the motion to dismiss, the court shall dismiss the action with prejudice.... Nothing herein shall prevent the plaintiff from filing a nonsuit under Code § 8.01–380 before the entry of an order granting a motion to dismiss pursuant to the provisions of this section. (Emphasis added.)