Record No. 102144.
[…] The majority states that
[w]e agree with the circuit court that no statutory authority exists that would permit a court to grant an extension of time beyond one year from commencement of an action for service of process on a defendant. However, this observation by the circuit court misses the point in this case. In my opinion, this is the point in this case. Code § 8.01–275.1 states:
Service of process in an action or suit within twelve months of commencement of the action or suit against a defendant shall be timely as to that defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant. Clearly, the time limit for serving process under Code § 8.01–275.1 is purely statutory. Therefore, any authority the circuit court had to extend the time period must, of necessity, derive from the statute. As the majority correctly states, no such statutory authority exists.