No. 06 CVS 6091
[…] {27} The Act provides specific guidelines for the formation (G.S. 57C-2-20) and dissolution (G.S. 57C-6-01 to-03) of an LLC. It requires an LLC to file articles of organization (G.S. 57C-2-21 and 9A-03), and allows the Members of an LLC certain latitude to enter into an operating agreement (G.S. 57C-1-03(16), 3-05). The Act speaks to several instances in which its provisions may be added to or altered by such articles of organization and/or operating agreement. See, e.g., G.S. 57C-3-02 (stating that a membership interest in an LLC ceases upon the happening of certain events "[u]nless otherwise provided in this Chapter, the articles of organization, or a written operating agreement . . ."). It also provides that certain rights and duties under the Act, such as voluntary withdrawal, are wholly contingent upon such articles of organization or operating agreement.