No. 06 CVS 6091
[…] Accordingly, the Act allows for the creation of a legal entity that has certain benefits ( e.g., liability limitation, potential for pass-through taxation) and burdens ( e.g., compliance with the statutory requirements of the Act). The fact that the LLC business organization is a law firm does not alter these provisions of the Act. See G.S. 57C-2-01(c) ("[P]rofessionals licensed under the applicable licensing statute may render professional services through a . . . limited liability company.")
Such requirements may present practical, but avoidable difficulties. See, e.g., supra note 8.