No. 06 CVS 6091
[…] The Articles further provide that all Members of the Firm are managers. Mitchell, Brewer, Richardson, Adams, Burge Boughman, PLLC, Ltd. Liab. Co. Articles of Org. ¶¶ 7-8 (Sept. 5, 2000), available at:http://www.secretary.state.nc.us/corporations/filings.aspx?PItemID=5286460#.
{19} Section 57C-3-32(a)(1) of the Act specifically allows for limiting the liability of managers of an LLC (the "Permissive Liability Limitation Provision"). It provides that "the articles of organization or a written operating agreement may . . . [e]liminate or limit the personal liability of a manager . . . for breach of any duty provided for in G.S. 57C-3-22." However, the Permissive Liability Limitation Provision is operative only as to "monetary damages." G.S. 57C-3-32(a)(1).
{20} Section 57C-3-32(b) of the Act further provides that personal liability of a manager may not be limited or eliminated for (a) "acts or omissions that the manager. . . knew at the time of the acts or omissions were clearly in conflict with the interests of the limited liability company" or (b) "any transaction from which the manager. . . derived an improper personal benefit."