Wall v. Langdon
[…] (Id.)

Wall responds that Langdon's claim must be dismissed because the assignment agreement only required transfer of Wall's membership interest, not the assets and liabilities of Infinity. (Doc. 13 at 8.) But while Langdon was only acquiring a membership interest, see Doc. 8 at 18 ("Agreement to Assign Membership Interest"), Wall's alleged actions would have impaired that interest. Both before and after the sale, undistributed assets belonged to Infinity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-5-01 ("An ownership interest is personal property"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-5-02 ("The transfer of an economic interest or portion thereof does not entitle the transferee to become or exercise any rights of a member other than to receive the economic interest or the portion thereof assigned to the transferee."); Mitchell, Brewer, Richardson, Adams, Burge & Boughman, PLLC v.