No. 35077.
[…] Wheeler v. Idaho Dept. of Health Welfare, 147 Idaho 257, 263, 207 P.3d 988, 994 (2009) (citations omitted).
I.C. § 50-204 states in part: "The mayor, except as otherwise provided . . . with the consent of the council shall appoint a city clerk, a city treasurer, a city attorney and such other officers as may be deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the city." There is no dispute that Boudreau became an appointive officer within the definition of I.C. § 50-204 when she was appointed to the position of Wendell City Clerk. I.C. § 50-206 states:
Any appointive officer, unless appointed under sections 50-801 through 50-812, may be removed by the mayor for any cause by him deemed sufficient; but such removal shall be by and with the affirmative vote of one half (1/2) plus one (1) of the members of the full council; provided, that the city council, by the unanimous vote of all its members, may upon their own initiative remove any appointive officer.
The statutory language of I.C. § 50-206 clearly provides two methods for removal of an appointive officer. First, the mayor may remove an appointive officer with the vote of one half of the members of the city council plus one.