Case No. 09–CV–653–REB.
[…] The implications of ITD's argument seem to reach too far in other ways as well. Lowe points out that some of the same terms used in regard to removal of the ITD Director are also used by the Legislature to define the reasons that allow an ITD Board member to be removed. See Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Partial Summ. J., pp. 5–6 (Docket No. 101); compareI.C. § 40–503 (“The director ... may be removed by the board for inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance or nonfeasance in office.”); withI.C. § 40–305 (“The governor may remove any board member for incompetency, inefficiency, intemperance,misconduct in office, neglect or dereliction of duty.”)
Lowe also highlights the appearance of the same or similar words in many other sections of Idaho law, including the statutory standards by which classified employees under Idaho's personnel system can be terminated from employment. See Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Partial Summ.