Case No. 09–CV–653–REB.
[…] Necessarily, however, in such a setting, the institutional knowledge and expertise of the agency employees, particularly the Director, is critical to assisting the Board in making sound and informed decisions.
Hence, the Legislature understandably could have chosen to structure the ITD Director's position to meet that need. Unlike the Board members, who can come from entirely unrelated professional or educational backgrounds, Idaho Code section 40–503 requires the ITD Board to “appoint a director having knowledge and experience in transportation matters.” SeeI.C. § 40–503. The Legislature additionally required that “[t]he director shall not hold any other public office, nor any office in any political committee or organization, and shall devote full time to the performance of his official duties.” See id. Furthermore, it is the ITD Director who is charged with “appoint[ing] a chief engineer of the department” with “actual experience in highway engineering ... in an administrative capacity involving the direction of a substantial technical engineering staff.”