Case No. 09–CV–653–REB.
[…] Other departments have yet other templates for the appointment and discharge of board members, or directors. One notable example is the Department of Health and Welfare, which has an eleven member board, of which only seven members are “voting” members. SeeI.C. § 56–1005. Those voting members “shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate,” and serve four year terms. Id. The members appointed by the governor “ may be removed by the governor for cause.” Id. (emphasis added).