Case No. 09–CV–653–REB.
[…] Third, there is no fixed statutory term for an ITD Director's employ, suggesting (as Lowe's counsel, in fact, stated during oral argument) that the ITD Director will remain in his or her position indefinitely, regardless of changes in the elected officials, or the makeup of the ITD Board, over time. Fourth, “statutes that are in pari materia, i.e., relating to the same subject, should be construed harmoniously, if possible, so as to further the legislative intent.” See State v. Gamino, 148 Idaho 827, 230 P.3d 437, 438–39 (Idaho Ct.App.2010).
For example, Idaho Code section 40–503 states in part: “the board shall appoint a director having knowledge ...”; “[t]he director shall serve at the pleasure of the board ...”; “[t]he director shall not hold any other public office, nor any office in any political committee or organization, and shall devote full time ...”; “[t]he director shall receive compensation as the board may determine and shall be reimbursed for all actual and necessary travel and expenses incurred by him ....” SeeI.C. § 40–503.