Bouchard v. Wheeler
[…] They thus argue that, for purposes of the comparison mandated by § 38a-336 (e), the applicable limits of liability under an underinsured motorist policy that was in effect at the time of the accident "means the amount of liability coverage actually, not just potentially, available" to individuals insured under that policy pursuant to § 38a-336 (b). (Emphasis in original.)

General Statutes § 38a-336 (e) provides: "For the purposes of this section, an 'underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

That construction was adopted by the trial court in the present case.