Bouchard v. Wheeler
[…] See Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Ins. Co. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's & Cos. Collective, 121 Conn. App. 31, 48– 49, 994 A.2d 262, cert. denied, 297 Conn. 918, 996 A.2d 277 (2010).

II

With that context in mind, we turn to the statutory language at issue. Section 38a-336 requires automobile insurance policies in this state to include underinsured motorist coverage, which pertains to bodily injuries caused by owners and operators of underinsured motor vehicles. Importantly, the statute contains a detailed 622definition of that term. Section 38a-336 (e) provides: "For the purposes of this section, an 'underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section." On appeal, the defendant claims that the plain language of § 38a-336 (e) indicates that an automobile qualifies as an "under-insured motor vehicle" only if the claimant’s uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the liability limits of the tortfeasor’s policy, as our Supreme Court repeatedly has