Bouchard v. Wheeler
[…] The plaintiffs, by contrast, submit that the enactment of P.A. 14-20 served to amend not only § 38a-336 (b), but also altered the definition of "underinsured motor vehicle" contained in § 38a-336 (e). As amended by P.A. 14-20, § 38a-336 (b)— which pertains to underinsured motorist coverage limits—provides in relevant part: "In no event shall there be any reduction of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage limits or benefits payable … for amounts paid by or on behalf of any tortfeasor for bodily injury to anyone other than individuals insured under the policy against which the claim is made, or [for] amounts paid by or on behalf of any 623tortfeasor for property damage. …" In this regard, the plaintiffs emphasize that the definition of "underinsured motor vehicle" set forth in § 38a-336 (e) explicitly incorporates § 38a-336 (b) by reference.