Bouchard v. Wheeler
[…] See Doyle v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins. Co., supra, 252 Conn. at 84, 743 A.2d 156.

[2] "When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature…. In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Seramonte Associates, LLC v. Hamden, 345 Conn. 76, 83, 282 A.3d 1253 (2022). Pursuant to General Statutes § 1-2z, "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

I

In ascertaining the proper meaning of § 38a-336, we do not write on a blank slate, but rather are guided by our Supreme Court’s prior decisions construing that 618Statute. See Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn. v. Drown, 314 Conn. 161, 173, 101 A.3d 200 (2014); New England Road, Inc. v.