SJC-12653
[…] Our limited task is to determine whether there was substantial evidence for the decision that the commission actually made, not the one that the dissent thinks the commission should have made.
The dissent also references facts and studies that were not before the commission when it made its decision in the instant case, including information regarding the current use of the test by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Post at note 12. Information outside the administrative record cannot be considered in our review of the commission's decision. See G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (4) ("All evidence, including any records, investigation reports, and documents in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the proceeding, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered ...").