SJC-12974
[…] There was therefore no error in the board's decision to diverge from Price's conclusion that Alston could return to work if several conditions were met.
For example, the 2016 hearings at which Pender's promotion was considered and to which the commission pointed numerous times occurred well over one year after Price evaluated Alston.
c. Remedy. All that remains is determining the proper remedy for Alston's improper termination. The statute is unequivocal: G. L. c. 31, § 43, states, "If the commission by a preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just cause for an action taken against such person it shall affirm the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall reverse such action and the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights ..." (emphasis added). See Malloch, 472 Mass. at 788, 37 N.E.3d 1027, quoting Thurdin v. SEI Boston, LLC, 452 Mass. 436, 444, 895 N.E.2d 446 (2008) ("where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to legislative intent").