Bordine v. Bordine
[…] Under MCL 600.8031(2)(c), a business or commercial dispute includes those actions involving the internal organization of business entities and the rights or obligations of shareholders.

Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Blackwell v City of Livonia, 339 Mich.App. 495, 501; 984 N.W.2d 780 (2021). Additionally, "[w]hether a court has subjectmatter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo." Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich. 46, 51; 832 N.W.2d 728 (2013).

Under the Business Court Act, MCL 600.8031 et seq., a business court has jurisdiction over business and commercial disputes for which equitable or declaratory relief is sought. MCL 600.8035(1). "An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or commercial dispute." MCL 600.8035(3).

MCL 600.8031 states, in pertinent part:

(1) As used in this section to section 8047:
(c) "Business or commercial dispute" means any of the following: