Civil Action 20-634-JWD-RLB
[…] (Id.) Reyes points to the Carrier Registration Information (Doc. 12-5) and the Independent Contractor Contract Agreement (Doc. 12-6) for support. (Doc. 12-1 at 3.)
Second, Reyes argues, “Even if REYES had resided in 3415 Flores Apt. 1, Laredo, TX 78040, Plaintiffs' Affidavit of Service is defective” because “[i]t does not show what documents were contained in the purported delivery made on July 7, 2020.” (Id. at 3.) Reyes relies on Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:3204 and 13:3205. (Id.) Specifically, he argues that La. R.S. 13:3205 required that Plaintiffs “[m]ail[ ] the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant.” (Id.)