River Healthcare Inc. v. Baylor Miraca Genetics Labs.
[…] Section 1441(a) expressly provides “that the proper venue of a removed action is ‘the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.' ” Polizzi, 345 U.S. at 666; see also Hinkley v. Envoy Air, Inc., 968 F.3d 544, 551 (5th Cir. 2020) (citing with approval to Polizzi). This action was originally filed in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court in East Baton Rouge Parish. (Petition, Doc. 1-2.) The Middle District is the district embracing East Baton Rouge Parish. See 28 U.S.C. § 98(b) (“The Middle District comprises the parish[] of . . . East Baton Rouge[.] Court for the Middle District shall be held at Baton Rouge.”). Accordingly, venue is proper in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).