Civil Action 1:23-CV-671-TWT
[…] (Defs.' Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 29). However, the authority to which it cites does not support that claim. Moreover, to the extent that they do have the same elements, those elements do not always appear to be applied the same way. Compare Cook's Pest Control, Inc. v. Rebar, 28 So.3d 716, 726 (Ala. 2009) (“Even if Duggan should have discovered an active termite infestation during his inspection, unless he actually did discover it, a claim of fraudulent suppression will not lie.”) with Ala. Code § 8-19-3(9) (defining “knowingly” for the purposes of the ADTPA to include “[e]ither actual awareness or such awareness as a reasonable person should have considering all the surrounding circumstances.”). The Court will thus only consider cases applying the ADTPA for the purposes of this claim.
The cases to which MBUSA cites do not change that conclusion. In Strickland v.