LAMONT BOLDER, JR., Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Libby v. State, 115 Nev. 45, 52, 975 P.2d 833, 837 (1999). This court will disregard a claim that the trial court erred by prohibiting a defense inquiry on cross-examination when the defense counsel has failed to make an offer of proof and, as a result, we have "no way of determining whether appellant's substantial rights were prejudiced by the trial court's refusal to allow the witness to respond." Van Valkenberg v. State, 95 Nev. 317, 318, 594 P.2d 707, 708 (1979); see also NRS 47.040(1)(b) (stating an alleged "error may not be predicated upon a ruling which . . . excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected" and "the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which the questions were asked").
Our review of the record reveals Bolder did not inform the district court that he sought to cross-examine the victim about any potential benefit or leniency he might receive in exchange for his testimony nor did he make any offer of proof to facilitate our review.