Bogia v. State
[…] Standard of Review

When a complaint is raised on appeal regarding error in the trial court's charge to the jury, a reviewing court must determine whether the charge was erroneous, and, if so, whether the error was harmful to the defendant. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).

The Requested Instruction

To be entitled to the requested offset instruction, appellant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence any value he conferred upon AL. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003). Section 31.08(d) of the Texas Penal Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property . . . stolen, the amount of the consideration with the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property . . . ascertained under Subsection (a) . . . to determine the value for purposes of this chapter.
Id. (emphasis added).