Jahanian v. Stephens
[…] We agree that an instruction under section 31.08 is in essence one pertaining to a defensive issue, and therefore, in the absence of a request or an objection, the trial court did not err in failing to sua sponte include such an instruction in the charge See Bennett, 235 S.W.3d at 243, Posey, 966 S.W.2d 62-63; Oglesby, 2009 WL 144989, at *4-5.
Even if we assume the requested instruction is not defensive in nature, we conclude that the trial court did not err in failing to include it in the charge because Cindy was not entitled to such an instruction. As noted above, for Penal Code subsection 31.08(d) to apply, Cindy must first "prove[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence that [s]he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.08(d). Cindy's entire argument on this portion of her issue is the following: "The record reflects that every individual theft involved consideration paid at the check out counter.