Jahanian v. Stephens
[…] Id. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).

* * *
Here, the Jahanians were charged with and convicted of the offense of organized criminal activity under chapter 71, with the underlying offense being theft. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense [of engaging in organized criminal activity] if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit ... theft."). Consistent with Penal Code section 31.03, the trial court's charge
instructed the jury on the elements of theft. And, consistent with Penal Code section 31.09, the jury also was instructed as follows: "When amounts are obtained by theft pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense, and the amounts so taken aggregated to determine the grade and of the offense and the value of property taken. . .."