Jahanian v. Stephens
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.08(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 31.08 also provides that if a defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, "the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained ... to determine value for purposes of this chapter." Id. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).

* * *
Here, the Jahanians were charged with and convicted of the offense of organized criminal activity under chapter 71, with the underlying offense being theft. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense [of engaging in organized criminal activity] if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit ... theft."). Consistent with Penal Code section 31.03, the trial court's charge
instructed the jury on the elements of theft.