Jahanian v. Stephens
[…] While this issue was not addressed in Jahanian's direct appeal, it was addressed by the Court of Appeals in its decision on the appeal by Petitioner's co-defendant Cindy Jahanian. In addressing Cindy Jahanian's identical claim, the Court of Appeals stated:

The value of property in theft prosecutions is (1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the offense, or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.08(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 31.08 also provides that if a defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, "the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained ... to determine value for purposes of this chapter." Id. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).

* * *
Here, the Jahanians were charged with and convicted of the offense of organized criminal activity under chapter 71, with the underlying offense being theft.