Jahanian v. Stephens
[…] Therefore, the trial court could not have erred by failing to sua sponte include section 31 .08's definition of "value" in the charge.

* * *
Finally, Cindy also appears to complain that the trial court erred in failing to include subsection 31.08(d)'s provision for offset for consideration, because its omission left the jury to speculate as to whether she was "entitled to a deduction for monies paid as consideration to purchase the items under bogus UPC codes." Subsection 31.08(d) specifically provides:
If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained under Subsection (a), (b), or (c) to determine value for purposes of this chapter.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.08(d).