1:19-cv-00042
[…] Nov. 16, 2017); see also State v. Scott McLain, No. E2012-01082-CCA-RM-CD, 2013 WL 709616, at *4-5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 26, 2013) (opinion on remand) (noting that the State was provided with “ample opportunity to cure the defect” of the subpoena that was signed by a court clerk rather than a judge as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-123). Accordingly, the Petitioner cannot show prejudice.Blunkall, 2019 WL 104136, at *28.
This ruling was not unreasonable. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123, a law enforcement officer may prepare an affidavit requesting to compel the production of “books, papers, records, documents, tangible things, or information and data electronically stored for the purpose of establishing, investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense.” Id. § 40-17-123(a). The affidavit must “state with particularity” certain information. Id. § 40-17-123(c). If a judge of a court of record grants the request for a subpoena, a subpoena “shall issue to any part of the state, ” and it “may be served . . . in any county of the state.”