Sayles v. State
[…] Bush, 428 S.W.3d at 17. The post-conviction court correctly found that Riley, which addresses the procedural requirement that law enforcement obtain a warrant before searching the contents of a cellular telephone, does not fall into this category.

Alternatively, a new rule of constitutional criminal law shall be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding if the new rule "requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-122. The post-conviction court found that Riley also does not fall into this category. Again, we agree with the post-conviction court.

In Bush, our supreme court held that the phrase "requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty" equates to the Teague v. Lane standard's "'watershed rules of criminal procedure'" or "'those new procedures without which the likelihood of an accurate conviction is seriously diminished.'" 428 S.W.3d at 20 (quoting Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288, 313 (1989)).