noting that an express written waiver is not necessary to establish a valid waiver of a defendant's Miranda rights
[…] State v. Morris, 24 S.W.3d 788, 795 (Tenn. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1082, 121 S.Ct. 786 (2001). Additionally, the jury, as the trier of fact, resolves all questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight to be given the evidence, and the factual issues raised by the evidence. State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994).
In order to obtain the appellant's conviction for first degree murder on count one, the State was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the appellant committed the "premeditated and intentional killing of [Conwell]." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1997). On count two, the State needed to establish that the appellant intentionally and with premeditation killed Angiers. Id. Premeditation "is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment" and "means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time." Id. at (d). We also note that, "[a] homicide, once proven, is presumed to be second degree murder, and the state has the burden of proving premeditation to raise the offense to first degree murder." Millsaps, 30 S.W.3d at 368.