Case No. 5:22-cv-159
[…] 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(1). Unfortunately for courts attempting to address this threshold issue, "several terms featured in that definition are not defined in the statute and are subject to multiple plausible and divergent interpretations" and there is "little guidance" from Vermont courts on the matter. RSD Leasing, 81 F.4th at 156.
Here, as in RSD, the relevant portion of § 2451a(1) provides that a "consumer" is a person who purchases goods "not for resale in the ordinary course of the person's trade or business but for the use or benefit of the person's business or in connection with the operation of the person's business."