Case No. 5:22-cv-159
[…] Aggrenox, 94 F. Supp. 3d at 253; see also Merck, 2023 WL 8018980, at *13 (concluding that plaintiff sufficiently alleged anticompetitive conduct occurring in intrastate commerce even though the alleged conduct primarily impacted interstate commerce). The court has considered the cases that Teva cites but finds them distinguishable or unpersuasive.
c. Citizenship (Utah Claim)
Teva argues that the Utah antitrust claim must be dismissed because none of the named plaintiffs are citizens or residents of Utah, as required for a claim under the Utah Antitrust Act. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-3109(1)(a) ("A person who is a citizen of this state or a resident
of this state . . . may bring an action. . . ."). Plaintiffs maintain that the complaint alleges that "class members overpaid for Copaxone in every relevant jurisdiction."