Civ. No. 10-5943 (DRD).
[…] At this time, IP Plaintiffs lack Article III standing to assert violations of the following state antitrust laws because they fail to allege a causal connection between their injuries and the conduct prohibited by the laws of those states, which require a showing that such conduct occurred, or whose effect was felt, in-state. See A.R.S. § 44-1402 (Arizona) ("A contract, combination or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce, any part of which is within this state, is unlawful"); DC ST § 28-4502 (District of Columbia) (same); HRS § 480-4 (Hawaii) (same); 10 M.R.S.A. § 1101 (Maine) (same); SDCL § 37-1-3.1 (South Dakota) (same); K.S.A. § 50-101 (Kansas) ("A trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons," among other things, "[t]o fix any standard or figure, whereby such person's price to the public shall be, in any manner, controlled or established, any article or commodity of merchandise, produce or commerce intended for sale, use or consumption in this state"); M.C.L.A. §§ 445.771, 445.772 (Michigan) ("A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful. . . . Relevant market means the geographical area of actual or potential competition in a line of