Civ. No. 10-5943 (DRD).
[…] On the other hand, IP Plaintiffs have standing to sue under the antitrust laws that have no such requirement.
Similarly, many of the consumer protection and unfair competition laws asserted by IP Plaintiffs require that Defendants' unlawful conduct affect trade and commerce in the state under whose law they are suing, see MCA 30-14-103, 102 (Montana) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful. . . . [T]rade or commerce [must] directly or indirectly affect[] the people of this state."); MGLA §§ 93A 1, 2 (Massachusetts) (same); S.C. Code 1976 §§ 39-5-10, 20 (South Carolina) (same); Neb. Rev. St. §§ 59-1602, 1601 (Nebraska) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful. . . . Trade and commerce shall mean the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska."); N.H. Rev.