File No. 1:08-CV-207.
[…] Va. Code § 13.1-564. Plaintiffs contend Ben Jerry's violated the second part of this provision, but do not state what right Plaintiffs were allegedly induced to surrender or how Defendants influenced them to surrender the right. Legal conclusions alone do not state a claim, Smith, 291 F.3d at 240; therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss is granted.
3. Vermont Consumer Fraud Protection Act
Plaintiffs claim Ben Jerry's provided false or misleading sales data in UFOC Item 19 in violation of Vermont Consumer Fraud Act Section 2453, which prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." 9 V.S.A § 2453. Defendants argue Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under this statute because the statute applies only to Vermont citizens.