File No. 1:08-CV-207.
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss is denied as to Plaintiffs' claims of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit. The claims are properly pled in that Plaintiffs have also pled fraudulent inducement and the Amended Complaint includes allegations that Defendants profited at Plaintiffs' expense.
D. Virginia Retail Franchising Act (Count X), Virginia Disclosure Registration Act Violation (Count XI), and Vermont Consumer Fraud Protection Act (Count XII)
1. Virginia Retail Franchising Act
Plaintiffs seek relief under the Virginia Retail Franchising Act ("VRFA") § 13.1-563, which provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, in connection with the sale or offer to sell a franchise in this Commonwealth, directly or indirectly:
1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2. To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to avoid misleading the offeree;
3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the franchisee.
Va. Code § 13.1-563. This claim must be dismissed because the VRFA does not grant plaintiffs a direct right of action for violations of § 13.1-563. Turner v. Subaru of America, Inc., 566 F. Supp. 143, 151 (W.D. Va. 1983).