CR-20-0990
[…] After that order was entered, new counsel was appointed to represent Bloodgood, and counsel filed a motion to reconsider the probation revocation, or, in the alternative, a motion for a new hearing. It does not appear that the circuit court ruled on the motion to reconsider. Bloodgood filed a timely notice of appeal.
On appeal, this Court recognizes that, under Ex parte McGowan, 346 So. 3d 10 (Ala. 2021), Bloodgood's original sentence is unauthorized because the split portion of the sentence does not comply with § 15-18-8(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the
defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: