04-30-2021
[…] This Court granted McGowan's petition for the writ of certiorari to review the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision.
Standard of Review
" ‘ "This Court reviews pure questions of law in criminal cases de novo." ’ " Ex parte Knox, 201 So. 3d 1213, 1216 (Ala. 2015) (quoting Ex parte Morrow, 915 So. 2d 539, 541 (Ala. 2004), quoting in turn Ex parte Key, 890 So. 2d 1056, 1059 (Ala. 2003) ).
Discussion
I.
At issue in this case is whether the trial court's revocation of McGowan's probation cures the jurisdictional defect arising from the imposition of split sentences that are not authorized under § 15-18-8. The Court of Criminal Appeals correctly concluded that the split sentences imposed by the trial court were not authorized by § 15-18-8. Section 15-18-8 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4 [(26), Ala. Code 1975], that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: