Thrash v. State
[…] State, 845 So. 2d 5, 6 (Ala. Crim. App. 2002) ).

When Thrash committed the underlying offense of using a computer to solicit a child, § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in relevant part:

The record shows that Thrash committed the underlying offense in July 2009. (C. 6.) Because "the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls the prosecution," see Minnifield v. State, 941 So. 2d 1000, 1001 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005), we review this claim under the version of § 15-18-8 in effect in 2009.

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), [ ] which constitutes a Class A or B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court

In 2009, § 15-20-21(5) defined "criminal sex offense involving a child" as "[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography."