CR-2022-1148
[…] Code 1975, was illegal under the HFOA. Although Blevins did not raise this issue in the trial court, it is a jurisdictional issue that may be raised at any time. See Ex parte McGowan, 346 So. 3d 10, 13 (Ala. 2021) ("This Court has routinely held that the imposition of a sentence in a criminal case that is not authorized by statute creates a jurisdictional defect that is nonwaivable and that can be raised at any time."). And Blevins is correct that his sentence is illegal. Section 13A-5-9(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
"(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years."
The maximum sentence Blevins could receive for his assault conviction was life imprisonment.