Blankenship v. Terry
[…] This claim therefore is also denied.

2. "Aggravation" Instructions

Blankenship raises a raft of errors concerning the resentencing court's jury charge on aggravating circumstances. Doc. # 14 at 103-113. The State once again invokes procedural default, doc. # 15 at 86-88, as applied by the state habeas court. Doc. # 7-78 at 3, 5-6.

More specifically, he complains that

[T]he trial court's charge failed to provide the jury with any guidance as to the construction and application of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7), the aggravating circumstance that the murder was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim." See Godfrey v. Georgia, 446 U.S. 420 (1980); Maynard v. Cartwright, 108 S.Ct. 1853 (1988). [That is,] the jury was not given sufficient guidance concerning the application of the terms of section (b)(7) to this case.