Blankenship v. Terry
[…] The State is correct. The prosecution here was obligated to prove that the murder was committed in violation of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) ("The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim"); Drake v. Francis, 727 F.2d 990, 999 (11th Cir. 1984).

The photographs therefore were relevant. See U.S. v.