C.A. No. K18A-08-001 WLW
[…] In this case, however, part of the Board's decision appears to be contrary to the Act. Before the Board found that a set off was warranted for the School District, the Board credited Mr. Blair for the fourteen sick days he used to cover the days at issue. One only needs to read the Board's plain language in its decision, "so that [Mr. Blair] does not "lose" that benefit and can re-use those days another time," to find clear evidence that the Board was awarding Mr. Blair sick days, before the days were negated by the set off awarded to the School District. This was in error.
19 Del. C. § 2324 provides:
[f]or injuries resulting in total disability occurring after July 1, 1975, the compensation to be paid during the continuance of total disability shall be 66 2/3 % of the wages of the injured employee, as defined by this chapter, but the compensation shall not be more than 66 2/3 % of the average weekly wage per week as announced by the Secretary of the Department of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage has been made, nor less than 22 2/9 % of the average weekly wage per week. If at the time of the injury the employee receives wages of less than 22 2/9 % of the average weekly wage per week, then the employee shall receive the full amount of such wages per week, as compensation. Nothing in this section shall require the payment of compensation after disability ceases.
See Supra n.20.
Despite the School District's assertions that the Board's decision regarding the return of Mr. Blair's sick days is simply dicta and at worst, harmless error, the Court disagrees.