C.A. No. K18A-08-001 WLW
[…] In this case, the award at issue is $864.50, and Mr. Blair is asking for $14,150.00 in attorneys' fees. Based on this, the Employer argues that the requested amount is unreasonable. Furthermore, the Employer argues that the issue involved in this case was not novel or complex, which precludes the award of an additional one-third multiplier based on the contingent nature of this litigation.
Id. at ¶ 6.
Id.
See Id.
Id. at ¶ 9.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
7. First, Section 2350(f) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code governs the determination of whether attorneys' fees should be awarded. The statute provides that the Superior Court has discretion to award a "reasonable fee" on appeal "where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." Accordingly, the award of the fees is appropriate when a claimant pursues the same position before the Board and on appeal. Furthermore, a claimant must be the one to file the appeal in order to be able to recover attorneys' fees.
See 19 Del. C. § 2350(f).
Id.
Murtha v.