Brown v. State, I.A.B. No. 1123717 at 17 (Oct. 1, 1998).
[…] 19 Del. C. § 2301A(i) gives the Board jurisdiction over all disputes regarding the compensation owed to employees injured in industrial accidents. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2345, if the employer and employee fail to reach an agreement concerning the amount and method of compensation, the Board has the duty to hear and determine the matter. These statutes, together with the long line of precedent sustaining the Board's power to order credits and reimbursement as a means of avoiding double recovery, lead me to conclude that the Board has the authority to grant a set-off.
19 Del. C. § 2301A(i) provides:
(i) The Board shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under Part II of this title and shall hear disputes as to compensation to be paid under Part II of this title. The Board may promulgate its own rules of procedure for carrying out its duties consistent with Part II of this title and the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. Such rules shall be for the purpose of securing the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every petition pursuant to Part II of this title. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party and they shall preserve the rights of parties as declared by Part II of this title.
Bowen v. Rothwell's Garage, Inc., Del. Super., C.A. No. 85A-AP-1, 1986 WL 9020 at *1, Chandler, J. (Aug. 6, 1986) (Mem. Op.). 19 Del. C. § 2345 provides: