Brown v. State, I.A.B. No. 1123717 at 17 (Oct. 1, 1998).
[…] Such rules shall be for the purpose of securing the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every petition pursuant to Part II of this title. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party and they shall preserve the rights of parties as declared by Part II of this title.
Bowen v. Rothwell's Garage, Inc., Del. Super., C.A. No. 85A-AP-1, 1986 WL 9020 at *1, Chandler, J. (Aug. 6, 1986) (Mem. Op.). 19 Del. C. § 2345 provides:
If the employer and employee, or the employee's dependents in the case of the employee's death, fail to reach agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, or if after they reach such an agreement the Board shall refuse to approve the same, either party may notify the Department of the facts and the Department shall thereupon notice the time and place of hearing which shall be served on all parties in interest personally or by certified mail. The Board or a hearing officer with consent of the parties shall hear and determine the matter in accordance with the facts and the law and state its conclusions of fact and rulings of law.
Dunkle, 541 A.2d 551; Hall v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., C.A. No. 96A-03-003, Gebelein, J. (Sept. 20, 1996) (Mem. Op.), aff'd, Del. Supr., 692 A.2d 412 (Feb. 19, 1997); Bowen, C.A. No. 85A-AP-1, 1986 WL 9020; Briggs v. DuPont, Del.