Brown v. State, I.A.B. No. 1123717 at 17 (Oct. 1, 1998).
[…] In addition, pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 5933, State employees who qualify for worker's compensation benefits are also entitled to salary supplementation for up to twelve months. 29 Del. C. § 5933 effectively enables State employees to receive full wages for up to twelve months of the period in which they are collecting worker's compensation benefits.
Lord v. Souder, Del. Supr., No. 58, 1999, 2000 WL 351391 at *8, Walsh, J. (March 24, 2000); Guy J. Johnson Transportation Co. v. Dunkle, Del. Supr., 541 A.2d 551, 552 (1988).
1 Larson's Workmen's Compensation Law § 1.03 (1999).
4 Larson's Workmen's Compensation Law § 57.10 (1999).
29 Del. C. § 5933 provides, in pertinent part:
(a). . . . Whenever an officer or employee of the State, including those exempt from the classified service, qualifies for workmen's compensation benefits, such officer or employee, for a period not to exceed 3 months from the date such compensation begins, shall not be charged sick leave and shall receive from the State the difference, if any, between the total of: (1) The amount of such compensation, (2) any disability benefits received under the Federal Social Security Act, and (3) any other employer supported disability program, and the amount of wages to which the officer or employee is entitled on the date such compensation begins, provided the injury or disease for which such compensation is paid is not the direct result of such officer or employee's misconduct and occurs during a period of employment for which the employee is entitled to receive wages . . . .