JAMES BLACKWELL v. STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Defendant responded to the motion, with the understanding that Claimant was seeking to limit his claim to solely the loss of his glasses since the supplemental claim does not assert any other losses. Claimant clarified, during the oral argument of the motion, that he is actually seeking to supplement his claim to add a negligence cause of action for Defendant's destruction of his glasses. The Court reserved decision, but allowed Claimant to provide all the proof on his claim and supplemental claim at trial. The Court now DENIES Claimant's motion.
CPLR 3025 (b) provides that a party may amend or supplement his pleading by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences by leave of the court and "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just." (CPLR 3025 [b]). Permission to amend or supplement a pleading should be liberally authorized provided the amendment is not "palpably insufficient, does not prejudice or surprise the opposing party, and is not patently devoid of merit." (Gitlin v Chirinkin, 60 AD3d 901 [2d Dept 2009]).