Biggins v. Biden
[…] The order upon which Biggins relies is a form of order supplied by the Prothonotary. The Court may grant or deny in forma pauperis status by a checkmark and signature. In the event that the Court denies a prisoner in forma pauperis status, the form allows the Court to specify the reason for the denial by choosing among a list of reasons for denial.

Biggins' argument fails. Although section 8803 requires the Court deny a petitioner in forma pauperis status where the Court's finds frivolousness, malice, or a failure to state a claim, section 8803(c) provides that even where the Court does not initially dismiss an action, if "the record subsequently reveals the action is factually frivolous, malicious or the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised, the Court may, upon its own motion or the motion of a party, enter judgment against plaintiff and dismiss the complaint." The Court's initial finding does not preclude a later finding to the contrary.

Further, the February 24, 2010 Order does not indicate "extensive screening" by the Court.