Big Sandy Co. v. Amercian Carbon Corp
[…] Kentucky's charging order statute, K.R.S. § 275.260, is the Commonwealth's “statutory and exclusive remedy by which a judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company may be charged with payment of an unsatisfied portion of a judgment.” Vance v. Spring Hill Signs, LLC, No. 2013-ca-1264, 2015 WL 1636832, at *3 (Ky. Apr. 10, 2015). Pursuant to K.R.S § 275.260(2), a court may appoint a receiver over all "distributions due or to become due to the judgment creditor" and make "all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries . . . the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order." A charging order is thus construed as a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in, and right to receive, distributions from the limited liability company until the judgment is satisfied. K.R.S § 275.260(3).