Big Sandy Co. v. Amercian Carbon Corp
[…] ACC would also object to the issuance of any charging orders which give the Plaintiff any priority or preference over other creditors, lien holders or holders of security interests, assets or other property of MEC, PCR, DEM and/or KCC. Any attempt by the Plaintiff to obtain a priority position in front of other creditors, lien holders or holders of security interests would be improper, without first proving notice and an opportunity to be heard by the affected entities.

(Doc. # 104 at 1-2).

Defendant misconstrues the purpose and effect of a charging order. K.R.S. § 275.260(3) explicitly states that “[a] charging order constitutes a lien on and the right to receive distributions made with respect to the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest. A charging order does not of itself constitute an assignment of the limited liability company interest.” Therefore, a charging order acts as an ordinary lien on the right to receive distributions from limited liability companies.