1:19-CV-1076
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-5-03(d).
The North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act, § 57D-1-01 et seq., governs “the internal affairs of every LLC,” including a determination of “the rights and duties of interest owners, managers, and other company officials.” § 57D-1-02(a). Section 57D-5-03 of the Act provides that:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of an interest owner, the court may charge the economic interest of an interest owner with the payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.§ 57D-5-03(a).
An “interest owner” is “[a] member or an economic interest owner.” § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” “owns an economic interest but is not a member [of an LLC].” § 57D-1-03(11). An “economic interest” is “[t]he proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” § 57D-1-03(10).
When entered, a charging order provides “a lien on the judgment debtor's economic interest” once it is served upon the LLC. § 57D-5-03(b).