Sec. and Exch. Comm. v. Brogdon
[…] An order forbidding the transfer of such funds appears to be a prudent precaution. If the only objection is that it is redundant due to the writs of garnishment, then it cannot harm any party. I will thus issue the SEC's requested order.

D. Garnishment Priority Regarding Piedmont Bank

Piedmont Bank has responded to the SEC stating that accounts due to the Brogdons are currently being garnished. The SEC seeks an order for turnover of such funds. The question, say the Brogdons, is one of priority, and a declaration of priority would be premature.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-52(a) states that debt garnishments will be “satisfied in the order of priority in which such executions are presented.” The Brogdons object to the Court's entering any order of priority, at least until their pending appeal before the Third Circuit is resolved. They do not, however, point to the existence of any stay pending appeal.