Sec. and Exch. Comm. v. Brogdon
[…] Neither scenario, however, implicates the appropriateness of entering a turnover order. In issuing such an order, I do not prejudge the relative priority of the various garnishments with which Piedmont Bank may be required to comply.

III. SEC'S MOTION FOR A CHARGING ORDER

The SEC moves for a charging order against a number of companies which were identified in an “Entity Activity Report” submitted by the Brogdons' tax preparer. The entities against which the SEC seeks the order are listed at ¶ 666-2. (See also Ex. A to the Charging Order accompanying this Opinion.)

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:2C-43 states:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member, a court may charge the transferable interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the limited liability company interest. An action by a court pursuant to this section does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his transferable interest.

Thus, under this provision, I am authorized to issue an order charging these entities with the amount they might transfer to a judgment creditor.