Sec. and Exch. Comm. v. Brogdon
[…] That fraudulent-conveyance exception in subsection (b)(1) has been held by New Jersey courts to apply to IRAs. Gilchinsky v. Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 473-74 (N.J. 1999).

The SEC asks that I enter an order pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-65 limiting the transfer-essentially, freezing-the funds in Connie Brogdon's IRA accounts. The Brogdons counter that no such order preserving the funds for the SEC's benefit is appropriate, because those IRA funds are exempt from garnishment under ERISA. They cite an ERISA provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), which states that retirement plans “shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” This section, they argue, has been held by at least one New Jersey court to bar garnishment of retirement funds. (Turnover Opp. at 12 (quoting Biles v. Biles, 163 N.J.Super. 49, 52 (Ch. Div. 1978)).)

The SEC does not directly counter this ERISA argument, but sidesteps it.