"The consequences for missing deadlines can often be harsh." Ben-Yisrayl v. Wilson, 2015 WL 5542525, at *5 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 18, 2015). This is such a case.
[…] Conestoga offers three (3) argument to avoid this outcome.
For the reasons explained below, I conclude that all three (3) of Conestoga's arguments miss the mark.
A. The Fraud Issue
Conestoga asserts that the court should not enforce the provisions of the Confirmed Plan due to the Debtor's fraudulent conduct. Assuming, without deciding, Conestoga's premise that the Debtor committed fraud, Conestoga's initial argument is without merit and may be disposed of summarily.
The Bankruptcy Code expressly addresses the possibility that a chapter 11 confirmation order may have been procured by fraud. Section 1144 provides, in pertinent part: "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144.
"The 180-day deadline for seeking revocation of an order of confirmation is absolute and may not be extended by the court."