Shiffer v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Sustained by an "insured"; and
2. Caused by an accident.
("Policy", Doc. 17, Ex. 2, at 45). The Policy further defined "underinsured motor vehicle" as follows:
D. "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a land motor vehicle or trailer of any type to which a bodily injury liability bond or policy applies at the time of the accident but the amount paid for "bodily injury" under that bond or policy to an "insured" is not enough to pay the full amount the "insured" is legally entitled to recover as damages.
(Id.). See also, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1702 (defining "underinsured motor vehicle" as "[a] motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.").