Case No. 19-40825-JJR13
[…] If TitleMax is correct, and Georgia and Alabama pawn statutes are functionally the same, it is still bound by the Debtor's confirmed plan for the reasons set forth herein. Nonetheless, at least in dicta, the Eleventh Circuit in Northington agreed with TitleMax regarding the similarities of Georgia's and Alabama's pawn statutes:
In this respect, Georgia's pawn statute seems to operate pretty much the same way that all state pawn laws operate—and, so far as we can tell, pretty much the same way that pawn laws have always been understood to operate. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 5-19A-6 ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fix maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.") ....
876 F.3d at 1311 n.7.
IV - Pre-Versus Postpetition Expiration of Redemption