Case No. 19-40825-JJR13
[…] Code § 1327(a). TitleMax reasoned that under the holding of TitleMax v. Northington (In re Northington) , 876 F.3d 1302 (11th Cir. 2017), applying Georgia law, if a pawned vehicle "drops out" of the bankruptcy estate postpetition upon the expiration of the redemption period (as extended by Bankr. Code § 108(b)), then it stands to reason that if the redemption period expired prepetition, a chapter 13 plan cannot convert the expired pawn contract into a secured claim.
Bankr. Code § 1327(a) provides, "The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan."
The bankruptcy court in Northington confirmed a chapter 13 plan that treated the pawnbroker's interest in a pawned vehicle as a secured claim although the redemption period had expired before confirmation, thereby vesting title in the pawnbroker under state law.