holding interpretation of unambiguous contract looks to four corners and not to extrinsic evidence
[…] ¶ 9 On March 1, 2010, Betz sued Diamond Jim's in Milwaukee County Circuit Court. Betz asserted claims for false advertising, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 100.18 (2009–10), intentional fraudulent misrepresentation and violations of automobile dealership regulations, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 218.0116. In addition to compensatory and punitive damages, Betz also claimed “actual attorney's fees” from Diamond Jim's under fee-shifting statutes §§ 100.18(11)(b)2. and 218.0163(2).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2. provides, in relevant part:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees,....
.Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0163(2) provides, in relevant part:
Any retail buyer, lessee or prospective lessee suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by a licensee ... may recover damages for the loss in any court of competent jurisdiction together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
¶ 10 On May 17, 2010, Megna, on behalf of Betz, made a settlement offer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 807.01. The settlement offer sought $10,750 in damages and $5,900 in attorney's fees. The offer stated that the check for attorney's fees should be made payable to Megna's firm.