holding that attorneys have the burden to clearly draft their legal fee agreements
[…] Id., ¶ 13. We first noted that the case was governed by Wis. STAT. § 402.207, Wisconsin's codification of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Mid-State, 258 Wis. 2d 139, ¶ 10. We held that the invoices constituted a valid additional term to the parties' agreement as both Mid-State and Superior were merchants and none of the exceptions under § 402.207(2) applied. Mid-State, 258 Wis. 2d 139, ¶¶ 9-13. Thus, Mid-State was awarded 18% interest despite not mentioning the interest penalty in its original contract with Superior.
Wis. STAT. § 402.207(2) provides that:
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) They materially alter it; or
(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
¶ 16. While Mid-State presents a similar fact pattern as the instant case, there is an important distinction — Mid-State dealt with the sale of goods while this case deals with legal services. As a rule, the UCC governs the sale of goods and not services. See Van Sistine v.