Betsuamlak v. Shimhalal
[…] In our view, it was inappropriate for a Maryland circuit court to assume, with no evidence before it, and considering none of the factors governing equitable distribution under Virginia law, that it was appropriate to reduce the judgment due Shimhalal by fifty percent. Under Virginia law, the court considers various factors when determining the appropriate distribution of marital property, including "[t]he contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and maintenance of such marital property of the parties." Virginia Code, § 20-107.3(E).

Section 20-107.3(A) of the Virginia Code provides that "[t]he court, on the motion of either party, may retain jurisdiction in the final decree of divorce to adjudicate" property distribution.