No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] Nor does a self-alleged biological father's mere filing of a complaint to establish his paternity of a child operate automatically to rebut that presumption. Rather, the filing of a complaint pursuant to § 5–1002(c) solely affords the self-alleged biological father of a child born out of wedlock, that is, a child born outside of his or her biological parents' marriage, the opportunity to litigate the matter and rebut that presumption with the reliability and accuracy of genetic testing, if requested or ordered.
.ET § 1–206(a) provides in pertinent part: “A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.”
.Section 5–1027(c)(1) of the Paternity subtitle provides that “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.”