No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] We further explained that a motion pursuant to Rule 2–423would necessitate a showing of “good cause,” which would require consideration of the various interests involved, including the alleged biological father's relationship with the child and the best interests of the child. Id. at 114–16, 607 A.2d at 939–40.
As the Majority notes, Turner was precluded from proceeding under the Paternity subtitle. Op. at 686–87, 45 A.3d at 253 (2012).
The year 1997 brought changes that precipitated a line of cases leading to the present one. In that year, the General Assembly enacted subsection (c) to § 5–1002 of the Paternity subtitle. That subsection provides: “Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.” We considered in Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 856 A.2d 679 (2004), the effect of that legislative change on our holding in Turner. We recognized, as the Majority notes, op. at 690–91, 45 A.3d at 255, that the enactment of § 5–1002(c) had “changed the legal landscape.”