No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] The question requires us to identify which of two statutory schemes dictates the outcome.
The Paternity Proceedings subtitle (“Paternity subtitle”), codified at Maryland Code (1999, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2010 Cum.Supp.), §§ 5–1001 through 5–1048 of the Family Law Article (FL), presumes that the mother's husband at the time of conception is the father of that child, seeFL § 5–1027(c)(1). Section 5–1029(b) requires a court to order blood testing “to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.” See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 424, 754 A.2d 389, 404 (2000). Alternatively, Maryland Code (2001, 2011 Repl.Vol.), § 1–206(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article (ET), presumes that a child born or conceived during the mother and her husband's marriage is the legitimate child of each spouse.