No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] Soon thereafter, Mr. Mulligan informed Petitioner that he “would love to be the baby's father. The baby needs insurance. Baby needs to be taken care of and put my name down.” Mr. Mulligan did not testify explicitly that he signed the affidavit of parentage and no such affidavit was entered into evidence. Since September 2009, when Petitioner returned to the family home, Mr. Mulligan has taken on the role of Gracelyn's father.
The import of an “affidavit of parentage” is delineated in FL § 5–1028. That section provides:
“(a) In general.—An unmarried father and mother shall be provided an opportunity to execute an affidavit of parentage in the manner provided under § 4–208 of the Health–General Article.
....
“(c) Requirements for completion.—(1) The completed affidavit of parentage form shall contain:
“(i) in ten point boldface type a statement that the affidavit is a legal document and constitutes a legal finding of paternity;
“(ii) the full name and place and date of birth of the child;
“(iii) the full name of the attesting father of the child;
“(iv) the full name of the attesting mother of the child;
“(v) the signatures of the father and the mother of the child attesting, under penalty of perjury, that the information provided on the affidavit is true and correct;
“(vi) a statement by the mother consenting to the assertion of paternity and acknowledging that her cosignatory is the only possible father;
“(vii) a statement by the father that he is the natural father of the child; and
“(viii) the Social Security numbers provided by each of the parents.
....
“(d) Execution constitutes legal finding of paternity.—(1) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit:
“(i) in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit; or
“(ii) in a judicial proceeding relating to the child:
“1. in which the signatory is a party; and
“2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60–day period.”
Gracelyn's birth certificate also was not entered into evidence. Petitioner, however, included a copy of the birth certificate in her reply brief. The certificate indicates that Gracelyn's father is “Thomas Gerard Mulligan, Jr.”