No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] I do not disagree that some other jurisdictions have employed the phrase “born out of wedlock” synonymously with the term “ illegitimate.” Nor do I disagree that other jurisdictions have statutes that specifically define a “child born out of wedlock” as an “illegitimate child,” or provide a definition that follows this State's definition of “ illegitimate.” This interpretation, however, is certainly not universal. See, e.g.,D.C.Code § 16–907(a) (stating that “ ‘legitimate’ or ‘legitimated’ means that the parent-child relationship exists for all rights, privileges, duties, and obligations under the laws of the District of Columbia”); D.C.Code § 16–907(b) (stating that “[t]he term ‘born out of wedlock’ solely describes the circumstances that a child has been born to parents who, at the time of its birth, were not married to each other”). Cf. R.N. v. J.M., 347 Ark. 203, 211, 61 S.W.3d 149, 153 (2001) (recognizing that, although a child is presumed legitimate because he/she was either conceived or born to a married mother, a “ putative father” has standing to litigate the issue of paternity).