No. 43 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] The Estates and Trusts Article provides independent authority by which the court may make a paternity determination. The express purpose of the Estates and Trusts Article is “to simplify the administration of estates, to reduce the expenses of administration, to clarify the law governing estates of decedents, and to eliminate any provisions of prior law which are archaic.” ET § 1–105(a). That same section further provides: “This article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose.” Giving the statute the required liberal construction, we years ago held that the Estates and Trusts Article “is not limited in its scope and application to matters of inheritance only.” Thomas v. Solis, 263 Md. 536, 542, 283 A.2d 777, 780 (1971) (citing Dawson v.