G.B. v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support
[…] One set is located in Title 5, Subtitle 10 of the Family Law Article (FL). Those statutes apply with respect to children "born out of wedlock." See FL § 5-1002. The relevant statutes in the Estates and Trust Article (ET) are found in §§ 1-206 and 1-208. In both sets, the term "out of wedlock" has been synthesized with and used to determine whether a child is "legitimate" or "illegitimate," those terms - particularly the latter - being a grossly unfair aspersion on the child but ones that the law, to its shame, continues to recognize.

ET § 1-206(a) declared that "[a] child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses." (Emphasis added). It continued that, except as provided in § 1-207, which deals with adopted children, "a child born at any time after the child's parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other . . . is presumed to be the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes." Section 1-208(b) stated the converse:

In 2019, that language was amended to read "presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents." See 2019 Md. Laws, Ch. 197, effective June 1, 2019. We see no meaningful relevance to that change in language.