G.B. v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support
[…] S.J.'s testimony sufficed to justify allowance of the amount she claimed. G.B. had the opportunity to cross-examine her, which, through counsel, he did, as well as to summon his own witnesses.

G.B.'s final complaint concerns the retroactive application of the child support order to April 1, 2017, the beginning of the first month after the UIFSA petition was filed. FL § 12-101(a)(2) provides that, "[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading filed by a child support agency that requests child support, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." Obviously, the court did not make a finding of inequitable result in this case. G.B. complains that it should have done so because delays in serving him with the petition made it inequitable to extend the arrearage that far back.