G.B. v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support
[…] Apart from that, the distinction no longer exists. Section 5-1027(c) also was amended in 2019 to provide that "[t]he provisions of Title 1, Subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts Article regarding presumptions of parentage apply in an action under this subtitle. See 2019 Md. Laws, Chs. 438 and 438. --------

The subject of blood or genetic tests where there is no presumption of legitimacy is dealt with in FL § 5-1029. Section (b) provides, in relevant part, that, on motion of the Child Support Enforcement Administration or a party, the court "shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child" and that the laboratory report of the test shall be received in evidence if a definite exclusion is established.

Mulligan v.