G.B. v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support
[…] The W-2 form included all wages paid for the year, including overtime pay. Notwithstanding evidence that, as of April 2018 - just a month before the magistrate's hearing - G.B. had shifted from the night shift to a day shift, the magistrate decided to use the 2017 W-2 amount in calculating G.B's income. We find no error in her doing so or in the court's following that recommendation. Indeed, G.B.'s attorney, in response to a question from the magistrate, acknowledged that "the $95,000 figure plus the health benefits" would be G.B.'s gross income.

FL § 12-204 sets forth the child support guidelines and what may or must be included in determining the proper amount of child support. Subsection (g)(1) requires that "actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment or job search of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Subsection (g)(2) provides, in relevant part, that child care expenses shall be "determined by actual family experience, unless the court determines that the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child."