No. 1920, Sept. Term, 2015
[…] See City of Frederick v. Pickett , 392 Md. 411, 424, 897 A.2d 228 (2006) (this Court may affirm a dismissal “on any ground adequately shown by the record, whether or not relied upon by the trial court.” (quoting Berman v. Karvounis , 308 Md. 259, 263, 518 A.2d 726 (1987) )).
Neither party could point us to authority extending the reach of the LGTCA to claims involving contracts to which the City is a party, nor did we find any. The parties seem to assume it applies because the Class's breach of contract claim is unliquidated. See Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5–304(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) (amended 2016) (“[A]n action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.”). But we aren't sure it's as simple as determining whether a claim is liquidated or not.