Case No.: GJH-19-2331
[…] ECF No. 20 ¶¶ 16, 18. While Plaintiff protests that the CFAC also alleges that he sent two more letters to Shellpoint seeking answers outlined in his earlier correspondence, he offers no dates for those letters, nor specificity about their contents. ECF No. 25 at 23 (citing ECF No. 20 ¶ 24). Plaintiff has thus failed to plausibly allege that he requested a payoff statement within the statute of limitations period and this claim will accordingly be dismissed.
Plaintiff's final claim is that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) by failing to transmit him periodic mortgage statements after May 2019. ECF No. 20 ¶ 104. That provision directs that "[t]he creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth" several pieces of information relating to the loan, including "[t]he amount of the principal obligation under the mortgage" and "[t]he current interest rate in effect for the loan." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1)(A)-(B); see Cole, 2017 WL 623465, at *5. Defendants do not move to dismiss this claim on its