Case No.: GJH-19-2331
[…] Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 595 (D. Md. 1999)). Defendants assert that Plaintiff failed to plead facts demonstrating this element of his claim. But Plaintiff expressly, repeatedly, and plausibly alleges in the CFAC that Shellpoint knew his loss mitigation applications had not been fully processed when it scheduled each of the foreclosure sales and accordingly knew that the sales were unlawful. ECF No. 20 ¶¶ 36, 39, 51. Plaintiff need not allege more to make out a claim under § 14-202(8), premised on Shellpoint's known lack of a right to foreclose given the requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41.
Plaintiff has also adequately pleaded a violation of § 14-202(11) of the MCDCA. Because that provision prohibits "conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act," codified at 15 U.S.C §§ 1692c through 1692k, and because Plaintiff has already plausibly alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e with respect to the foreclosure sales, Plaintiff's claim under § 14-202(11) may proceed.