Case No.: GJH-19-2331
[…] Hilco Receivables, LLC, 765 F. Supp. 2d 719, 732 (D. Md. 2011) (citing Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(14)(iii)); see also Hawkins v. Kilberg, 165 F. Supp. 3d 386, 390 (D. Md. 2016) (noting that "a violation of the MCDCA is a per se violation of the MCPA"). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated § 13-301(14)(iii) by violating §§ 14-202(8) and 14-202(11) of the MCDCA. ECF No. 20 ¶ 74. Because Plaintiff has plausibly alleged violations of those provisions, Plaintiff has also plausibly alleged an MCPA claim.
Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants violated § 13-316(c) of the MCPA. Id. ¶¶ 75-76. "That provision governs 'mortgage servicing' and, among other requirements, provides that a 'servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries' and that the 'contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested.'" Cooke v. Carrington Mortgage Servs., No. TDC-18-0205, 2018 WL 6323116, at *7 (D. Md. Dec. 3, 2018) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-316(c)). "[A] mortgagor must request a response in order to trigger the servicer's duty to provide one." Trionfo v. Bank of Am., N.A., No.