Case No.: GJH-19-2331
[…] Accordingly, that aspect of the proposed SAC is not futile and will advance.
2. MCDCA Claims
The MCDCA "prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt." Sterling, 943 F. Supp. 2d at 596 (quoting Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *9 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013)). Plaintiff asserts claims under two provisions of the Act. The first provision, § 14-202(8) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code, "provides that a debt collector may not '[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8)). The second, § 14-202(11), provides that debt collectors may not "engage in conduct that violates the FDCPA." Ellis v. Palisades Acquisition XVI LLC, No. JKB-18-03931, 2019 WL 3387779, at *6 (D. Md.