Civil Action No. TDC-16-0117
[…] "[W]here, as here, the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms." Sayyed v. Wolpoff & Abramson, 485 F.3d 226, 229-30 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989)).
The Farbers' reference to Regulation X's definitions of the terms "subservicer" and "service provider" does not alter this analysis and in fact enhances it. Regulation X defines a term, "service provider," for certain agents of servicers that arguably could include a substitute trustee such as Brock & Scott. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (defining "service provider" as "any party retained by a servicer that interacts with a borrower or provides a service to the servicer for which a borrower may incur a fee").