Civil Action No. TDC-16-0117
[…] See § 1692e(5).
First, the Farbers claim that when Brock & Scott scheduled the July 7, 2015 foreclosure sale, it violated the Maryland foreclosure statute, which prohibits a foreclosure sale during ongoing foreclosure mediation proceedings. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(m). Under Maryland law, after the filing of a foreclosure action, a borrower is generally entitled to a mediation session. Id. § 7-105.1(j). If a borrower requests foreclosure mediation after receiving notice of a foreclosure, the foreclosure attorney may schedule a foreclosure sale "[i]f the parties do not reach an agreement at the postfile mediation, or the 60-day mediation period expires without an extension granted by the Office of Administrative Hearings." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(m)(1). A foreclosure sale may not be held until at least 15 days after the postfile mediation is held. Id. § 7-105.1(n)(3).