Trionfo v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the Bank violated § 13-301(5)(i) by offering consumer services (including loan modifications, repayment plans, and forebearance agreements) "without the intent to provide them," and § 13-301(5)(ii) by offering the same services "with the intent not to supply reasonably expect public demand." Id. at ¶¶ 139, 140.

Despite plaintiffs' characterization, their claims in fact correspond only with § 13-301(5). This section prohibits "[a]dvertisement[s] or offer[s] of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services . . . [w]ithout intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or . . . [w]ith intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(5)(i)-(ii). Plaintiffs' allegations are that Bank of America violated these regulations by offering certain "consumer services" without the intent to provide them. (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 139. 140, 141). The other laws cited by plaintiffs prohibit: "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement[s], visual description[s], or other representation[s] of any kind . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers," Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(1) and the "[d]isparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(4). Section 13-303(4)-(5) generally bars "unfair or deceptive trade practice[s]" in "the extension of consumer credit" and "the collection of consumer debt." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § § 13-303(4)-(5).