Trionfo v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (ECF No. 16 at p. 40-41) (citing complaint at ¶ 93). The plaintiffs state that they sent this in response to a letter from Bank of America, and that Bank of America did not respond to their request within 15 days. Id. at p. 41. Instead, the Bank sent a letter on December 31, 2014, indicating that plaintiffs' loan had been referred to a foreclosure review committee. Id. (citing Complaint at ¶ 93).

Although pled generally in the complaint, the specific communication is mentioned in the fact section and the portion of the complaint that references § 13-316 (c) does not limit itself to a particular communication.

The law provides that "a servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries . . . . [and] [t]he contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-316 (c)(1)-(2). A plain reading of the statute indicates that a mortgagor must request a response in order to trigger the servicer's duty to provide one. Here, the plaintiffs specifically "requested that BofA continue evaluating their application."