Bergenholtz v. Taroua
[…] (No. 112.)

General Statutes § 52-182 provides in relevant part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle ... was the ... son ... of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle ... was being operated as a family car ... within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant