Bergenholtz v. Taroua
[…] The defendant has submitted the police report as evidence and argues that the police report confirms that the defendant’s son, Marwane Taroua, was indeed the operator of the vehicle.

In response, the plaintiff concedes that the defendant’s son was in fact the operator of the vehicle and that she accidentally misnamed the operator as the defendant. The plaintiff points out that both the defendant and his son share the same last name, share the same first initial, and reside at the same address. The plaintiff further argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-128, she should be permitted to "amend any defect, mistake, or informality in the ... complaint ... or insert new counts in the complaint ... which might have been originally inserted therein ..."

In objecting to the plaintiff’s request to cure the defect by amending the complaint, the defendant counters that the plaintiff is attempting to start an entirely new action and that the applicable statute of limitations has already expired.